Faculty Experts

Use the table below to connect with an expert in UBC Applied Science.

For research and industrial partnerships, contact Richard Sones.

For media inquiries, contact: Wendy McHardy or Thomas Horacek.

 

What area of research are you interested in:
Name Dept Areas of Research
Tor Aamodt Tor Aamodt Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Computer architecture including accelerators for deep neural networks and architecture of graphics processor units for non-graphics computing.
Juan Abello Department of Mechanical Engineering
Rotorcraft aerodynamics, rotorcraft aeroacoustics and blade-vortex interaction (BVI) noise reduction.
Purang Abolmaesumi Purang Abolmaesumi Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Biomedical Engineering with emphasis on computer-assisted surgery, image-guided therapy and medical image analysis.
Rafeef Abugharbieh Rafeef Abugharbieh Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Medical image computing
Perry Adebar Perry Adebar Department of Civil Engineering
Concrete structures: seismic design, high-rise buildings, shear design, evaluation and repair of structures
Farshid Agharebparast Farshid Agharebparast Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Wireless and data networking technologies
M. Shahria Alam M. Shahria Alam School of Engineering (Okanagan campus)
Smart materials, seismic rehabilitation of steel, concrete, and masonry, seismic analysis and building design
Yusuf Altintas Yusuf Altintas Department of Mechanical Engineering
Chatter stability of machining operations, virtual machining process modeling, simulation and optimization, trajectory generation and motion control of high speed machine tools, dynamics of high speed spindles, precision machining, and sensors and actuators for machine tool testing and monitoring
Lenora Angeles Lenora (Nora) Angeles School of Community & Regional Planning
Community and international development studies and social policy, participatory planning and governance, participatory action research, and the politics of transnational feminist networks, women’s movements and agrarian issues, particularly in the Southeast Asian region, women’s and gender studies
Andrea Arduini Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering
Eduoard Asselin Edouard Asselin Department of Materials Engineering
Hydrometallurgy (including leaching, electrometallurgy and residue characterization), electrochemistry (including high temperature electrochemistry and sensors), corrosion
Nima Atabaki Nima Atabaki Department of Mechanical Engineering
Loop heat pipes, two-phase fluid flow and heat transfer, effective thermal conductivity of fluid saturated sintered powder metal plates, and HVAC systems
Jim Atwater Jim Atwater Department of Civil Engineering
Solid waste management, leachate generation, characterization and treatment, groundwater contamination, groundwater mitrification/denitrification
Mattia Bacca Mattia Bacca Department of Mechanical Engineering
Mechanics of functional materials, such as gecko-inspired adhesives, high toughness elastomers, hydrogels, and nanostructured metal alloys
Susan Baldwin Susan Baldwin Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering
Bioprocess engineering, anaerobic fermentation, bioremediation, reactor modeling, biochemical reaction modeling, reaction kinetics
Lynda Balneaves Lynda Balneaves School of Nursing
Studies evaluating complementary therapies, health services  and policy research related to medical cannabis.
Nemkumar Banthia Nemkumar (Nemy) Banthia Department of Civil Engineering
Materials engineering; concrete; advanced composite materials; shotcrete, fibre reinforcement, rebound mechanics, kinamatic studies, optimization; supplementary cementing materials in concrete
Peter Barr Peter Barr Department of Mechanical Engineering
Rotary kilns, steel reheating furnaces, greenhouse gas issues
John Bass John Bass School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture
Globalization and contested territory, infrastructure, social equity, visualization and community engagement
Larry Beasley Larry Beasley School of Community & Regional Planning
City planning, urban design, urbanism around the world, international planning consultancy, architecture, landscape architecture